All you need to know
Essential oil is made up of compounds that are obtained from plants through cold-pressing, steam distillation or extraction. For thousands of years essential oils have been used for personal care and detergents. They are also the first ingredients that Esperis produced back in the 1920s, and since then they’ve been the ones we’ve built our high-quality reputation on and the reason for us opening a number of distilleries across Italy.
Citrus essential oils are obtained using cold pressing whereas for herbal essential oils steam distillation is used.
Essential oils obtained through distillation are often in liquid form and are of various colours (generally from yellow to brown) whereas those obtained using other methods at times are semi-solid.
They are often a mix of over 50 components, including terpene derivatives and oxygenated organic compounds in particular. In cosmetics they are widely used as functional substances.
In pharmaceuticals they have traditionally been of use in the preparation of hydrolates and alcoholates and have also been used directly to correct organoleptic features. Of late they have been systematically used in alternative medicine and particularly in aromatherapy.
Esperis, essential oils manufacturers in Italy since 1922
Along with our extensive production & wholesale of Italian essential oils, we also offer a complete range of essential oils from around the world. We import these directly from the areas where they are produced to ensure our customers get the best purchase price and we also carry out rigorous checks to guarantee natural origin and purity.
Some products are available in rectified or terpene-less versions.
Lavender essential oil
Description: Lavender essential oil is taken from the flowery spikes of English Lavender (Latin name Lavandula angustifolia), a plant in the Lamiaceae family. A highly valued plant since the times of Ancient Rome, when bunches of lavender flowers were put in the waters of thermal baths, lavender essential oil has a herbaceous smell that is very sweet and slightly floral. In the cosmetics industry lavender oil is valued for its scent and its softening, anti-microbial, anti-fungal properties; it is also used in aromatherapy for its relaxing action.
Melaleuca essential oil (tea-tree oil)
Inci: MELALEUCA VIRIDIFLORA
Description: With its brilliant antiseptic and anti-microbial properties, this is one of the most versatile and most used oils in the world. Tea tree essential oil is extracted from the leaves of the tee tree plant (Melaleuca Alternifoglia) which undergo a delicate process of steam distillation. Its healing, disinfectant properties mean that it is used widely in beauty treatments.
Its brilliant antiseptic and anti-microbial properties make tea tree essential oil one of the most versatile and most used oils in the world.
White Thyme essential oil
Inci: THYMUS VULGARIS OIL
Description: White thyme essential oil has a 40-50% thymol content and a lesser amount of carvacrol, borneol and linalool. It also contains tannins, which have an anti-viral effect, and flavonoids and saponins with antibiotic properties.
The anti-microbial action comes mainly from the thymol and carvacrol content and this essential oil belongs to the group of phenols.
Eucalyptus essential oil
Inci: EUCALYPTUS GLOBULUS OIL
Description: Blue gum eucalyptus essential oil is distilled from the leaves of the Eucaliptus Globulus and has significant analgesic and anti-microbial properties. It is also anti-viral, pain-relieving and anti-inflammatory. It is therefore often used in products such as mouth washes, disinfectants and breath fresheners. It is also used as an insect repellent and a natural, cooling anti-inflammatory. It contains active ingredients that make it a powerful anti-microbial agent.
LEMON ESSENTIAL OIL
Inci: CITRUS MEDICA LIMONUM OIL
Descrption: Lemon essential oil is obtained by distilling lemon peel and it has a number of properties, mainly anti-microbial and anti-viral. It is also an excellent astringent and anti-oxidant and is a great ally in the fight against ageing and for treating oily, problem skin. It helps to boost circulation and strengthens brittle nails and it is also a powerful stimulant of the nervous system.
Peppermint essential oil
Inci: MENTHA PIPERITA OIL
Description: Peppermint essential oil is known for its anti-microbial properties and its ability to reduce stress. It is good for adding flavour and so is used a lot in sweets and toothpastes etc. With its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, it can also be used as a mouth wash or mouth freshener. It is extracted using a steam-distillation process.
The many properties of peppermint oil were recorded by Pliny, who stated that its fragrance “could excite the soul and stimulate the appetite”. It contains 40-50% menthol which has a huge number of properties.
ESSENTIAL OILS CATALOG
|OL.ES.1||ABIES PECTINATA OIL||ABIES PECTINATA OIL||Product Sheet|
|OL.ES.2||ACHILLEA MILLEFOLIUM OIL||ACHILLEA MILLEFOLIUM OIL||Product Sheet|
|OL.ES.27||ACORUS CALAMUS OIL||ACORUS CALAMUS OIL||Product Sheet|
|OL.ES.42||ALLIUM CEPA OIL||ALLIUM CEPA OIL||Product Sheet|
|OL.ES.4||ALLIUM SATIVUM OIL||ALLIUM SATIVUM OIL||Product Sheet|
|OL.ES.174||ANETHUM GRAVEOLENS SEED OIL||ANETHUM GRAVEOLENS SEED OIL||Product Sheet|
|OL.ES.6||ANGELICA ARCHANGELICA||ANGELICA ARCHANGELICA||Product Sheet|
|OL.ES.5||ANGELICA ARCHANGELICA OIL||ANGELICA ARCHANGELICA OIL||Product Sheet|
|OL.ES.81||ANIBA ROSAEODORA OIL||ANIBA ROSAEODORA OIL||Product Sheet|
|OL.ES.163||ANTHEMIS NOBILIS FLOWER OIL||ANTHEMIS NOBILIS FLOWER OIL||Product Sheet|