All you need to know
The wide range of high-quality cosmetic and pharmaceutical-grade refined plant oils can be used in a great number of different ways in cosmetic formulas that nourish, restore, sooth, combat wrinkles and more.
The composition of fatty acids is what makes the big difference between oils and is what decides their properties and how they should best be used.
This category includes butters, which are also triglycerides that are solid at room temperature and, equally, are widely used as an ingredient in cosmetics.
Esperis, plant oils & plant based butters manufacturers since 1922
In addition to our extensive catalogue of plant oils available for wholesale (including sunflower, corn, soybean, and sesame) and a number of butters, Esperis also offers a wide selection of plant oils from around the world. These include Babassu, Baobab, Prickly Pear, Kukui, Monoi, Moringa, Papaya, Poppy, and Tamanu, all of which we guarantee to be of high quality and to be always in stock.
Sweet Almonds Oil
Code: OLIO52 / OLIO 14
Inci: PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS OIL
Description: Rich in protein, carbohydrates, mineral salts, and A and B vitamins, sweet almond oil is excellent at soothing, moisturising and nourishing, and very effective in treating stretch marks. It is suitable for all skin types and helps fight skin ageing. It is particularly well suited for dry, irritated, itchy and sun-burnt skin. To treat dryness and dehydration, it should be massaged gently into clean, damp skin or it can be blended into body cream. It is a great all-over moisturiser for use after showering or bathing.
Inci: ARGANIA SPINOSA OIL
Description: Argan oil has anti-oxidant properties and is great at softening, hydrating and really boosting elasticity. With E vitamins and a range of essential fatty acids, it boosts cellular activity, tones the face, and reduces the appearance of fine lines. It also brightens, softens and smooths skin, helps conceal dark circles, and reduces skin irritability. Its fantastic anti-oxidant content means Argan oil helps protect the skin from external aggressors (such as sun, smog, wind, heavy metals, and other toxic substances the skin breathes in, ingests and absorbs). By improving skin hydration,
Code: OLIO11 / OLIO60
Inci: SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS OIL
Description: Jojoba oil is a liquid wax, not an oil, and is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant (Simmondsia Chinensis). It is produced in Mexico, Arizona, California, Israel and Argentina. Unlike plant oils, which are mainly composed of triglycerides, jojoba oil is similar to human sebum and can therefore be used widely in beauty treatments for hair and skin. It has excellent hydrating and softening properties.
Refined Olive Oil
Inci: OLEA EUROPAEA FRUIT OIL
Description: Symbol of the Mediterranean, olive oil is an important raw material in beauty treatments as it is rich in lipids that are very like those in our skin’s hydrolipidic film. This therefore includes squalene, wax esters, free fatty acids and triglycerides such as palmitic acid, stearic acid, and (the main one) oleic acid, as well as highly important linoleic and linolenic polyunsaturated acids.
Inci: CANNABIS SATIVA SEED OIL
Description: Hempseed oil contains one of the highest levels of essential fatty acids (EFAs) and gamma linolenic acid – approximately 75%. This regenerative oil is packed with polyunsaturated acids and vitamin E and is a very good anti-oxidant.
A non-greasy oil that is absorbed quickly, it is recommended for dry, delicate skin and skin that is rough, chapped and suffering the effects of cold weather. It hydrates and softens skin and helps it feel more supple.
Wheat germ oil
Inci: TRITICUM VULGARE GERM OIL
Description: The oil is extracted from the germ of the wheat kernel (Latin name Triticum sativum), which comes from the Poaceae family. It is usually extracted using a solvent extraction process, and (less frequently) hydraulic pressure extraction is used. Whichever extraction method is performed, the different active ingredients that make up the oil remain undamaged and intact. As we will explain in more detail later, these are unsaturated fatty acids and vitamins. While the entire kernel is rich in amides, proteins, and gluten, etc., the germ is especially rich in lipids (approximately 10 – 12%).
PLANT OILS CATALOG
|OLIO46||ALEURITES MOLUCCANA NUT OIL||ALEURITES MOLUCCANA NUT OIL||Product Sheet|
|ALMOND BUTTER||Product Sheet|
|OLIO1||ARACHIS HYPOGAEA OIL||ARACHIS HYPOGAEA OIL||Product Sheet|
|ARGAN BUTTER||Product Sheet|
|OLIO79||ARGANIA SPINOSA OIL||ARGANIA SPINOSA OIL||Product Sheet|
|OLIO86||AVENA SATIVA BRAN EXTRACT||AVENA SATIVA BRAN EXTRACT||Product Sheet|
|AVOCADO BUTTER||Product Sheet|
|OLIO48||BORAGO OFFICINALIS SEED OIL||BORAGO OFFICINALIS SEED OIL||Product Sheet|
|OLIO80||BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII OIL||BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII OIL||Product Sheet|
|CALENDULA BUTTER I||Product Sheet|