TRITICUM VULGARE GERM OIL

Back to vegetable oils and butters

Nome: TRITICUM VULGARE GERM OIL

Code: GERM.2

Inci: TRITICUM VULGARE GERM OIL

Description:

The oil is extracted from the germ of the wheat kernel (Latin name Triticum sativum), which comes from the Poaceae family. It is usually extracted using a solvent extraction process, and (less frequently) hydraulic pressure extraction is used. Whichever extraction method is performed, the different active ingredients that make up the oil remain undamaged and intact. As we will explain in more detail later, these are unsaturated fatty acids and vitamins.
While the entire kernel is rich in amides, proteins, and gluten, etc., the germ is especially rich in lipids (approximately 10 – 12%). The fact that the germ makes up only 2% of the grain is a good indication of the quantity needed to obtain a certain amount of oil. The lipid composition of wheat is mostly made up of unsaturated fatty acids (about 50% linoleic acid, about 25% oleic acid, and about 6% linolenic acid) and then a smaller amount of saturated fatty acids (basically, palmitic acid). The oil contains tocopherols (Vitamin E), Vitamin A and also a significant fraction of non-saponifiable matter (which varies in different types and ranges from 2 to 6%). Wheat germ oil has been introduced to the cosmetics market only quite recently, but a huge interest was quickly taken in it for the fact it leaves skin so soft, nourished and restored and could therefore be used widely in different skin treatments. Considering the high content of such skin-friendly ingredients (such as unsaturated fatty acids, phospholipids and vitamins), wheat germ oil can be expected to have significant results when used in cosmetic applications. It is recommended for use in the preparation of skin-softening creams and infused oils, massage creams, and products for dry, mature skin and as a restorative, anti-wrinkle skin treatment. Recommended dosages vary depending on cosmetic application and range from 2-3% up to 10% and above.


We are wholesale suppliers of VEGETABLE OILS AND BUTTERS - TRITICUM VULGARE GERM OIL: contact us for more information on TRITICUM VULGARE GERM OIL price per kg.

Request information or your free sample

Fill out the following form to request more information

     

     
     
     
     
     

    +5.000 products
    in stock


     
     
     
     
     

    fast shipping
    worldwide


     
     
     
     
     

    excellent
    customer service

    Share This

    Copy Link to Clipboard

    Copy